Biography

We don't have a biography for Chieko Higashiyama.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1890-09-30

Day of Death 1980-05-08

Place of Birth Chiba, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sen Watanabe
  • 東山千栄子

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1971 Love and Death
1966 The Kii River as Toyono, Hana's grandmother
1965 The Radish and the Carrot
1964 Miyamoto Musashi: The Duel at Ichijo Temple as Strange Beauty
1963 Sing, Young People
1962 Diary of a Mad Old Man as Hama, Tokusuke's wife
1962 Mount Hakone
1960 Shisha to no kekkon
1960 The Wandering Princess as Nao Sugawara
1960 Spring Dreams as Grandma
1959 The Snow Flurry as Tomi
1957 The Blue Sky Maiden as Shizue Hirooka
1956 Ai to chie no wa
1955 Ai Sureba Koso
1955 The Maid's Kid
1955 Firefly Light
1954 The Princess Sen
1954 The Garden of Women as Schoolmaster
1954 A Samurai's Love
1953 Tokyo Story as Tomi Hirayama
1953 Shishun no izumi
1953 Sincere Heart as Ichi
1952 Carmen's Innocent Love as Maid
1951 Fireworks Over the Sea as Mitsu
1951 Early Summer as Shige Mamiya
1951 A Tale of Genji as Lady Kokiden
1951 The Idiot as Satoko, Ayako's mother
1950 The Angry Street
1950 I Saw a Phantom Fish
1949 Broken Drum as Nobuko
1949 Late Night Confession
1949 Here's to the Young Lady as Yasuko's mother
1948 Apostasy
1948 The Portrait
1947 Marriage as Fumie's mother
1946 The Girl I Loved as Mother Okin
1943 Port of Flowers as Okano

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page