Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Female

Birthday 1917-09-11

Day of Death 1967-05-11 (49 years old)

Place of Birth 日本・東京都

Also Known As

  • 轟 夕起子

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yukiko Todoroki (轟 夕起子 Todoroki Yukiko; September 11, 1917 – May 11, 1967) was a Japanese actress. Her real name was Tsuruko Nishiyama. She participated in the Takarazuka Revue. At Takarazuka, she was known not by her real name, but by the stage name Toruko (Turquoise or Turk). Her birthplace was Shinbori, Azabu-ku in Tokyo. Her two ex-husbands were film directors Masahiro Makino and Koji Shima. Her son is Masayuki Makino, the principal of Okinawa Actors School. Anna Makino, a former member of idol group Super Monkey's, is her granddaughter.

Acting

1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1961
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1951
1950
1949
1948
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1942
1940
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login