Biography

We don't have a biography for Armen Dzhigarkhanyan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 132

Birthday 1935-10-03

Place of Birth Yerevan, USSR (Armenia)

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Արմեն Բորիսի Ջիգարխանյան
  • Армен Джигарханян
  • Джигарханян Армен Борисович

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Savva. Heart of the Warrior as Shaman Shi-Sha / Rasskazchik (voice)
2014 Боцман Чайка
2014 The House in the Heart as Grandfather
2013 12 Months
2012 Love in USSR
2010 The Ugly Duckling
2010 The Edge
2009 Исповедь дьявола
2009 O, Luckyman!
2008 The Ghost
2008 God's Smile
2008 Hand for Happiness as Godfather
2008 Vanished Empire as Дедушка Сергея
2008 The Best Movie
2008 Бедная крошка as mole
2008 Yarik as Gurgen
2007 Rud and Sam as Руд
2007 Джоконда на асфальте
2007 Artisty
2006 Babka Ezhka i Drugie as (озвучка)
2004 Кавалеры морской звезды(1 episode)
2002 Esli Nevesta Vedma
2000 Часы без стрелок
2000 Gangster's Petersburg(5 episodes) as Гурген
1998 Natasha as Andrei Nikolaevich
1997 Poor Sasha as Начальник Колонии
1997 Shizofreniya
1997 Children of Monday
1996 Liniya zhizni
1996 Линия жизни
1995 American Daughter as Ardov
1995 What a Mess! as Kozyulski
1994 A Few Love Stories
1993 Dreams as Doctor
1993 Ivan & Abraham
1993 There's Good Weather in Deribasovskaya, Or It's Raining Again in Brighton Beach as Кац
1993 Пистолет с глушителем
1993 Альфонс
1993 The Murderer as Genrikh
1992 Казино as Джек Перри
1992 Sniper as Огусто Саланте
1992 Demons as Игнат Лебядкин
1992 Gangsters in the Ocean as Ivan Vasilyevich
1992 Игра всерьез as Чиркизов
1992 Black Square
1992 Ричард Львиное Сердце
1991 KGB Agents Also Fall in Love
1991 Tyoma's Childhood
1991 100 Days Before the Command as Бригадный командир
1991 Assassin of the Tsar as Александр Егорович
1990 The Grey Wolf & The Riding Hood as Волк (озвучка)
1990 Anekdoty as Брусков
1990 His Nickname Is Beast as Король
1990 The Passport as Сеня
1990 Litsom k Stene as Прокурор
1989 Ruanskaya Deva po Prozvishchu Pyshka
1989 The Drayman and the King as Мендель Крик
1989 Две стрелы. Детектив каменного века
1989 Prince Udacha Andreyevich as Генрих Касториев
1989 Созвездие Козлотура
1989 City Zero
1989 Treasure Island Part II: Captain Flint's Treasure as John Silver
1988 Treasure Island as John Silver
1988 Физики as инспектор полиции Рихард Фосс
1987 Мегрэ у министра as Комиссар Мегрэ
1987 Раз на раз не приходится
1986 Secrets of Madame Wong
1986 Banket
1986 Cry of a Dolphin
1986 К расследованию приступить
1986 Treasure Island: Part I – Captain Flint's Map as John Silver
1985 Sincerely Yours... as Serafimov
1985 Расставания
1985 Anna Firling's Roads
1984 The Shore
1984 Fairy tales of the old magician as junior minister
1983 The Green Van
1983 Recipe of Her Youth as Граф Гаук
1983 Трое на шоссе as Виктор Карцев
1982 There Once Was a Dog as Wolf (voice)
1982 Investigator by Profession as Anatoly Krupanin
1982 Gikor as Bazaz Artem
1982 Nicolo Paganini
1981 Kuda Ischez Fomenko?
1981 Made in USSR as History Teacher Viktor Andreyevich
1980 Dulcinea of Tobossa
1980 Teheran '43 as Макс Ричард
1980 Рафферти as Томми Фарричетти
1979 The Meeting Place Cannot Be Changed(5 episodes) as "Горбатый"
1979 The Meeting Place Cannot Be Changed as "Горбатый"
1979 Grandmother's Grandson as Gevork Arshakovich Kaloshyan
1978 Priekhali na konkurs povara
1978 Стратегия риска
1978 Star of Hope as Mkhitar Sparapet
1978 Cabbages and Kings
1978 Yaroslavna, Queen of France
1978 Бенефис. Людмила Гурченко as shoemaker-husband
1977 Рудин
1977 The Dog in the Manger as Тристан
1976 When September Comes as Левон Погосян
1975 Hello, I'm Your Aunt! as Judge Kriegs
1975 Brilliants for the Dictatorship of the Proletariat
1975 A Bride from the North as Serob
1975 Рассказ о простой вещи
1975 Taste of Khalva
1975 Olga Sergeevna as Владимир
1974 Ocean
1974 Аutumn as Viktor Skobkin
1974 Old walls as Volodya
1974 Here Is Our House
1974 The Bonus as Григорий Фроловский
1973 And Then I Said No as Narrator (voice)
1973 A Man at His Place
1973 За час до рассвета
1972 The Fourth
1972 The Men as Zhazaryan
1972 Поезд в далекий август
1972 Расскажи мне о себе
1972 Racers
1972 The Seagull as Шамраев
1972 Sveaborg
1971 Crown of Russian Empire, or the Elusives Again
1971 Investigation Held by ZnaToKi(23 episodes) as "Вольдемар"
1970 Сохранившие огонь
1970 Reckoning
1969 Punisher
1968 The Sixth of July as Prosh Proshyan
1968 The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers as Штабс-капитан Овечкин
1968 A Little Crane as Styshnoy
1967 Operation 'Trust'
1967 Triangle
1966 Hello, It's Me! as Артём Манвелян

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page