Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Female

Birthday 1958-03-21 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • Bita Farahi
  • بیتا فرهی

Login to report an issue

Biography

One of the most famous and internationally acclaimed actresses in Iran, Bita Farrahi studied art at John Powers’ School in the United States. She worked as professional model for art magazines in California, left the US in 1985, and went back to Iran. Her talent as an actress was found by director Darius Mehrjui. She began her acting career with “Hamoun.” She is most noted for willingness to play the roles of intellectual, independent women who are struggling with family and psychological problems.

Acting

2019
2019
2017
2017
2014
2011
2008
2008
2007
2006
2002
2000
2000
1995
1992
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login