Biography

Kesha is an American singer, songwriter and actress.

Her career took off in 2009 when she featured on Flo Rida's single, "Right Round". Her debut album, Animal , and extended play, Cannibal were both released in 2010. Animal debuted at number 1 in the United States, and two singles from the album, "Tik-Tok" and "We R Who We R", reached number one on the charts. In 2012 she released Warrior, her second album, which featured her eighth top ten hit, "Die Young". In 2017, she released her first song in four years, "Praying".

Kesha is an American singer, songwriter and actress.

Her career took off in 2009 when she featured on Flo Rida's single, "Right Round". Her debut album, Animal , and extended play, Cannibal were both released in 2010. Animal debuted at number 1 in the United States, and two singles from the album, "Tik-Tok" and "We R Who We R", reached number one on the charts. In 2012 she released Warrior, her second album, which featured her eighth top ten hit, "Die Young". In 2017, she released her first song in four years, "Praying".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1987-03-01

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site http://keshasparty.com

Also Known As

  • Kesha Rose Sebert
  • Kesha Sebert
  • Ke$ha

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Kesha: Rainbow - The Film as Herself
2017 A Ghost Story as Spirit Girl
2016 Rising Star (10 episodes) as Herself
2015 Jem and the Holograms as Pizzazz
2015 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter (1 episode)
2014 Jane the Virgin (1 episode) as Annabelle
2013 Kesha: My Crazy Beautiful Life (14 episodes) as Herself
2012 The Haunting Of... (1 episode) as Herself
2012 Nashville (1 episode) as Herself
2012 Katy Perry: Part of Me as Herself
2010 Victorious (1 episode) as Herself
2009 Alan Carr: Chatty Man (1 episode) as Herself
2009 The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (1 episode) as Herself
2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (1 episode) as Herself
2008 The City (1 episode) as Herself
2005 Robot Chicken (1 episode) as Sassette Smurfling
2003 The Simple Life (1 episode) as Herself
1991 F.A.R.T.: The Movie as Girl
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Herself
1972 Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1 episode) as Herself

Writing

2018 Kesha: Rainbow - The Film Writer

Directing

2018 Kesha: Rainbow - The Film Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page