Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-06-27 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Also Known As

  • 양조위
  • 梁朝偉
  • Tony Chiu Wai Leung
  • 梁朝伟
  • Tony Leung
  • Yang Jo-wi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tony Leung Chiu-wai (born 27 June 1962) is a Hong Kong actor and singer. He is considered one of Asia's most successful and internationally recognised actors and was named as "Small Tiger" among the Five Tiger Generals of TVB. He has won many international acting prizes, including the Cannes Film Festival award for Best Actor for his performance in Wong Kar-wai's film In the Mood for Love. Leung is widely considered the best native Hong Kong actor of his generation. He was named by CNN as one of "Asia's 25 Greatest Actors of All Time".

Leung is known for his collaborations with director Wong Kar-wai, with whom he has worked in seven films including Chungking Express (1994), Happy Together (1997), In the Mood for Love (2000), and The Grandmaster (2013). He also appeared in three Venice Film Festival Golden Lion-winning films, including A City of Sadness (1989), Cyclo (1995) and Lust, Caution (2007), directed by Ang Lee. Leung also stars in the Academy Award-nominated film Hero, and the box office hits Hard Boiled (1992) and Infernal Affairs (2002). Leung was cast as the Mandarin in the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021).

Leung has a comprehensive set of awards that he has won in a career that began in the 1980s. For In the Mood for Love, Leung earned the Best Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival. He is also a seven-time winner at the Hong Kong Film Awards and three-time winner at the Golden Horse Film Awards, holding the record for most awards in the Best Actor category. The 2002 book East Asian Film Stars describes Leung as "undoubtedly one of the most successful and widely-acclaimed Hong Kong actors of his generation, with a broad and diverse filmography."

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2018
2018
2016
2016
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login