Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-07-09

Day of Death 2010-01-26 (81 years old)

Place of Birth West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Gummadi Venkateswara Rao

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gummadi Venkateswara Rao widely known as Gummadi, was an Indian film actor and producer, known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema and a few Tamil films. Known as a character actor, Gummadi starred in around five hundred feature films. He received critical reception for his works in Thodu Dongalu (1954) and Mahamantri Timmarusu (1962), for which he has received the erstwhile Rashtrapati Award. Gummadi was an official member of the Indian delegation from South India to the Tashkent Film Festival in 1978 and 1982.

Gummadi served as a jury member thrice for the 28th, 33rd, and 39th National Film Awards. He served twice on the state Nandi Awards Committee. In 1977, he was awarded India's fourth-highest civilian honor Padma Shri for his contributions to Indian cinema.

Acting

1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1980
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login