Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-02-09 (34 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Choi Jin Hyuk
  • 최진혁
  • Kim Tae-ho
  • 김태호
  • Jin-Hyeok Choi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Choi Jin Hyuk is one of the most popular South Korean actors working today. Born as Kim Tae Ho on February 9, 1986, Choi Jin Hyuk broke into entertainment in 2006 after he won the grand prize in the reality talent show “Survival Star Audition.” He adopted his stage name in 2010 before his role in the drama “It’s Alright, Daddy’s Daughter.” He also starred in “I Need Romance” (2011) and “Panda and Hedgehog” (2012), but it was his memorable roles of a fierce spirit god in the drama “Gu Family Book” and a moody chaebol in “Heirs” in 2013 that elevated Choi Jin Hyuk to superstardom. Leading roles quickly followed starting in 2014 with the popular dramas “Emergency Couple,” “Grandpas Over Flowers Investigation Unit,” “Fated to Love You” and “Pride and Prejudice.” In March 2015, Choi Jin Hyuk enlisted for his mandatory military service, and he made his comeback after discharge in the 2017 drama “Tunnel.”

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login