Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 121

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-03-14 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Quincy Delight Jones, Jr. is an American record producer, conductor, arranger, composer, television producer, film producer, instrumentalist, magazine founder, record company executive, humanitarian, and jazz trumpeter. His career spans six decades in the entertainment industry and a record 79 Grammy Award nominations, 27 Grammys, including a Grammy Legend Award in 1991. In 1968, Jones and his songwriting partner Bob Russell became the first African Americans to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song, their "The Eyes of Love" for the Universal Pictures film Banning. That same year, Jones was the first African American to be nominated twice within the same year for an Academy Award for Best Original Score, as he was also nominated for his work on the film In Cold Blood (1967). In 1971, Jones was the first African American to be named as the musical director/conductor of the Academy Awards ceremony. In 1995 he was the first African American to receive the Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. He is tied with sound designer Willie D. Burton as the African American who has been nominated for the most Oscars; each has received seven nominations. Jones was the producer, with Michael Jackson, of Jackson's albums Off the Wall (1979), Thriller (1982), and Bad (1987), as well as being the producer and conductor of the charity song "We Are the World". In 2013 Jones was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame as the winner, alongside Lou Adler, of the Ahmet Ertegun Award. Among his awards, Jones was named by Time Magazine as one of the most influential jazz musicians of the 20th century.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1996
1995
1995
1990
1990
1989
1986
1985
1978
1978
1978
1975
1967
1953

Sound

2016
2005
1985
1978
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1961

Production

2005
2005
2000
1997
1995
1995
1995
1993
1991
1991
1990
1987
1985
1983
1953

Creator

1995
1995

Crew

1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login