Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-02-10 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 최수영
  • Sooyoung
  • 수영
  • Soo-young Choi
  • Choi Su-yeong
  • Choi Sooyoung
  • 소녀시대
  • Girls' Generation
  • 崔秀英
  • Sooyoung Choi
  • Su-yeong Choi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Choi Soo-young (Hangul: 최수영; born February 10, 1990) is a South Korean singer and actress, and member of the girl group Girls' Generation. She made her singing debut in the Korean-Japanese girl group, Route 0, which was active from 2002 until 2003. In 2007, she became a member of the K-pop girl group, Girls' Generation, with the roles of a lead dancer, lead rapper, and sub-vocalist.

In her acting career, Sooyoung has had roles in The 3rd Hospital (2012), Dating Agency: Cyrano (2013), My Spring Days (2014), Squad 38 (2016), and Man in the Kitchen (2017–2018).

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2004
2003
2003
1993
1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login