Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1924-12-25

Day of Death 1975-06-28 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Syracuse, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Rodman Edward Serling

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rodman Edward Serling (Rod Serling) (December 25, 1924 – June 28, 1975) was an American screenwriter, playwright, television producer, and narrator known for his live television dramas of the 1950s and his anthology television series, The Twilight Zone. Serling was active in politics, both on and off the screen, and helped form television industry standards. He was known as the "angry young man" of Hollywood, clashing with television executives and sponsors over a wide range of issues including censorship, racism, and war.

Writing

2014
2002
2000
2000
1998
1997
1994
1994
1985
1983
1981
1976
1974
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1951
1949
1948

Acting

2014
2005
1989
1983
1979
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1963
1959
1958

Creator

2019
2002
1985
1970
1969
1965
1959

Production

1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login