Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-07-13

Day of Death 1997-11-21 (60 years old)

Place of Birth London - England - UK

Also Known As

  • Jackie Purves

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jack Purvis was a British film actor. Purvis was a dwarf, and thus was mainly cast in roles requiring actors of short stature. Purvis appeared as a different alien creature in each of the three films of the original Star Wars trilogy, and also appeared in three of director Terry Gilliam's early fantasy films: Time Bandits, Brazil, and The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Several years before his death, Purvis became quadriplegic after breaking his neck in a car accident. He died in November 1997 at the age of 60.

Acting

1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1985
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1977
1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login