Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-01-01 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Malcolm I. Barrett
  • Verbal the Rapper

Login to report an issue

Biography

Malcolm Barrett (born 1980) is an American actor known for playing the role of scientist and time traveler Rufus Carlin in Timeless on NBC.

He was born and raised in Brooklyn, NY and attended Stuyvesant High School in Manhattan. He has appeared as a series regular on Fox's The Sketch Show and Luis.

Barrett played the character "Dr. Lem Hewitt" on the ABC television show, Better Off Ted and was a supporting character in the Academy Award-winning The Hurt Locker.

Barrett has had recurring appearances on the New York-based Law & Order franchise. He was featured as a squatter and drug dealer in an episode of The Sopranos and also guest starred in the pilot episode of It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, the series finale of The Office as one of Dunder/Mifflin's new employees, and in an episode of Monk as a lottery fanatic. He also had a small role in the movie Larry Crowne, as one of Tom Hanks' character's classmates. He has also appeared in several television commercials, including national spots for Hummer and AT&T. The AT&T spot, which features Barrett shooting baskets in a sports bar, received frequent airplay during the 2008 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament. Barrett began playing the role of Rufus Carlin in the Fall of 2016 in the NBC series, Timeless.

Barrett is a spoken word artist and hip hop performer who has recorded under the aliases "Tourette's," "Verbal," and "The Velvet Rope." He appeared on the 2002 EP Timber, by electronic recording artist M Pinto. He is currently working on his debut album entitled The Backpacker's Guide to the Galaxy.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login