Biography

Hosogai Kei is a Japanese actor and musician most notable for his roles as Hiyoshi Wakashi in the Prince of Tennis Musicals and Basco Ta Jolokia in Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger. From ages 6–9 and 11–23, he lived in the United States, primarily in Seattle, Washington, and in the state of Hawaii; because of this, he is fluent in English. He was the bassist of the rock band Cocoa Otoko and is represented by the Japanese agency GMB Production.

Hosogai Kei is a Japanese actor and musician most notable for his roles as Hiyoshi Wakashi in the Prince of Tennis Musicals and Basco Ta Jolokia in Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger. From ages 6–9 and 11–23, he lived in the United States, primarily in Seattle, Washington, and in the state of Hawaii; because of this, he is fluent in English. He was the bassist of the rock band Cocoa Otoko and is represented by the Japanese agency GMB Production.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 5

Birthday 1984-10-10

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 細貝 圭

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Heaven's Rock (0 episodes) as Jun
2012 Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger vs. Space Sheriff Gavan: The Movie as Basco Ta Jolokia
2009 Takumi-kun Series: The Rainbow-Colored Glass as Takabayashi Izumi
2009 Girl's Life as Hayate
1975 Super Sentai (51 episodes) as Basco ta Jolokia

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page