Biography

Marianne dela Riva, is a Filipina actress, popularly known as Luisa in Gulong Ng Palad, a classic TV series in the Philippines aired in 1977. She was the favorite leading lady of action king Fernando Poe, Jr. and other action stars in the '80s.

It was fashion designer Pitoy Moreno who discovered Marianne at the age of 16. She used to be one of his models. She became one of Manila's Prettiest. She became a fashion model and then became a print model. She appeared in more than 75 movies and television shows since she started as leading lady of Cocoy Laurel in 1973 movie Love Song. She was nominated as Best Supporting Actress 1975 FAMAS Award for Krimen: Kayo Ang Humatol (1974).

She used to be the most visible actress in the action movie genre. In the '80s, Marianne would come into mind as the leading lady of action stars. The late Fernando Poe, Jr. openly admitted that Marianne his favorite leading lady. Marianne did movies with action stars: Dante Varona in Carding Estrabel: Tirador Ng Malabon (1980), Rey Malonzo in Kumander .45 (1982), Lito Lapid in Zigomar (1984), Rudy Fernandez in Anak Ng Tondo (1985), Phillip Salvador in Delima Gang (1989), and Eddie Garcia in Mayor Latigo (1991), among others. She did much action movies with Fernando Poe, Jr.

Marianne dela Riva, is a Filipina actress, popularly known as Luisa in Gulong Ng Palad, a classic TV series in the Philippines aired in 1977. She was the favorite leading lady of action king Fernando Poe, Jr. and other action stars in the '80s.

It was fashion designer Pitoy Moreno who discovered Marianne at the age of 16. She used to be one of his models. She became one of Manila's Prettiest. She became a fashion model and then became a print model. She appeared in more than 75 movies and television shows since she started as leading lady of Cocoy Laurel in 1973 movie Love Song. She was nominated as Best Supporting Actress 1975 FAMAS Award for Krimen: Kayo Ang Humatol (1974).

She used to be the most visible actress in the action movie genre. In the '80s, Marianne would come into mind as the leading lady of action stars. The late Fernando Poe, Jr. openly admitted that Marianne his favorite leading lady. Marianne did movies with action stars: Dante Varona in Carding Estrabel: Tirador Ng Malabon (1980), Rey Malonzo in Kumander .45 (1982), Lito Lapid in Zigomar (1984), Rudy Fernandez in Anak Ng Tondo (1985), Phillip Salvador in Delima Gang (1989), and Eddie Garcia in Mayor Latigo (1991), among others. She did much action movies with Fernando Poe, Jr.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 11

Birthday 1956-01-01

Place of Birth Puerto, Cagayan de Oro, Misamis Oriental, Philippines

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Marianne de la Riva
  • Marianne Reeves

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 The 70's as Evelyn's Mom
2002 Jesus the Revolutionary
2000 I Will Love You Tomorrow
1999 Kiss Me as Calvin's Mom
1997 Flames The Movie as Mrs. Salcedo (segment "Tameme")
1991 Mabuting Kaibigan Masamang Kaaway as Marina
1988 Afuang Bounty Hunter
1984 The Blacksmith IV
1984 Zigomar
1983 Isang Bala Ka Lang
1982 Pepeng Kaliwete

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page