Biography

DJ Qualls grew up in the small city of Manchester in the Middle Tennessee, one of five children. After studying at The University of London, he returned to Tennessee where he began acting in a local theatre. During that time, he was discovered by photographers David La Chappelle and Steve Klein, which led to modeling work for Prada, as well as other advertising campaigns. In addition to his professional accomplishments, Qualls is proud to be a cancer survivor and an advocate for cancer research and awareness. Qualls made his feature film debut in Road Trip (2000). Qualls is also seen in the comedy thriller Cherry Falls (2000), in which he co-stars with Jay Mohr, Brittany Murphy, and Gabriel Mann in a story of the killings of virgins in a small town high school. His earlier credits include the miniseries Mama Flora's Familly (1998) (TV), based on the book by Alex Haley, and "Against The Wall".

DJ Qualls grew up in the small city of Manchester in the Middle Tennessee, one of five children. After studying at The University of London, he returned to Tennessee where he began acting in a local theatre. During that time, he was discovered by photographers David La Chappelle and Steve Klein, which led to modeling work for Prada, as well as other advertising campaigns. In addition to his professional accomplishments, Qualls is proud to be a cancer survivor and an advocate for cancer research and awareness. Qualls made his feature film debut in Road Trip (2000). Qualls is also seen in the comedy thriller Cherry Falls (2000), in which he co-stars with Jay Mohr, Brittany Murphy, and Gabriel Mann in a story of the killings of virgins in a small town high school. His earlier credits include the miniseries Mama Flora's Familly (1998) (TV), based on the book by Alex Haley, and "Against The Wall".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1978-06-12

Place of Birth Nashville - Tennessee - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Donald Joseph Qualls

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Bigger as Michael Steere
2017 Buster's Mal Heart as Brown (The Last Free Man)
2016 Time Traveling Bong (3 episodes) as Future Man
2015 November Rule as Kareem
2015 The Man in the High Castle (31 episodes) as Ed McCarthy
2014 Z Nation (68 episodes) as Citizen Z
2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles as JJ
2013 Legit (26 episodes) as Billy Nugent
2012 Perception (4 episodes) as Agent Rudy Fleckner
2012 Small Apartments as Artie
2011 Running Mates as Graham 'One-Ball' Jones
2010 Amigo as Zeke
2010 Memphis Beat (20 episodes) as Police Officer Davey Sutton
2009 Last Day of Summer as Joe
2009 All About Steve as Howard
2009 Road Trip: Beer Pong as Kyle Edwards
2008 Breaking Bad (1 episode) as Getz
2008 Familiar Strangers
2007 The Big Bang Theory (1 episode) as Toby Loobenfeld
2007 Delta Farce as Everett
2006 Numb3rs (1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode) as Richard Slessman
2005 My Name Is Earl (1 episode)
2005 Supernatural (1 episode) as Garth (4 episodes) as Garth Fitzgerald IV
2005 Hustle & Flow as Shelby
2005 Little Athens as Cory
2004 Britney Spears: Greatest Hits: My Prerogative
2004 Lost (1 episode)
2003 The Core as Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch
2003 Punk'd (1 episode) as Himself
2002 Comic Book Villains as Archie
2002 Monk (1 episode)
2002 The New Guy as Dizzy Harrison / Gil Harris
2002 Lone Star State of Mind as Junior
2002 Big Trouble as Andrew
2001 Scrubs (1 episode) as Josh
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 Chasing Holden as Neil Lawrence
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 Cherry Falls as Wally
2000 Road Trip as Kyle Edwards
1997 EP Daily (1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (3 episodes)
1988 Mama Flora's Family (2 episodes) as Jason

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page