Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1898-11-25

Day of Death 1971-11-17 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Burdwan - Bengal - India

Also Known As

  • Debaki Kumar Basu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Debaki Kumar Bose was an Indian director, writer, and actor who is recognized for his contribution in Hindi as well as Bengali cinema. He is known for his innovative use of sound and music in Indian Cinema. He worked first under the banner of British Dominion Films of Dhiren Ganguly and later with Pramathesh Barua's Barua Pictures and finally he joined New Theatres banner in 1932. He started his own production company, Debaki Productions, in 1945.

Directing

1959
1953
1940
1937
1934
1932

Writing

1959
1937

Acting

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login