Daniel Scheinert

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1987-06-07 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Also Known As

  • 다니엘 쉐이너트

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Scheinert is best known as the redneck half of the writing/ directing duo DANIELS along with Daniel Kwan. Together they won Best Director at Sundance 2016 for their feature film Swiss Army Man, and Best Director at the MTV VMAs 2014 for “Turn Down for What.” Scheinert was born and raised in Alabama, and plays the titular role in his latest film, The Death of Dick Long because the screenwriter Billy Chew dared him to.

Directing

2022
2020
2019
2019
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007

Writing

2022
2020
2016
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007

Acting

2022
2019
2014
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009

Production

2022
2019
2013
2011

Editing

2010
2007

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login