Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-02-25 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Guangxi, China

Also Known As

  • Hung Yan-Yan
  • 熊欣欣
  • Xin Xin Xiong
  • 웅흔흔
  • Hung Yan Yan

Login to report an issue

Biography

“The Human Whirlwind” would be a fitting nickname for stuntman, fight performer and actor Xiong Xin Xin due to his incredibly fast and electrifying wu-shu acrobatics and fighting moves. His physical prowess and bravery as a stuntman and stunt-double had already brought him some level of repute when he was finally given opportunities to shine playing characters in movies. This revealed an actor with a raw and distinct presence even if he was called upon to play only villainous or supporting roles. He might have become a new Yuen Wah if it hadn’t been for an unfortunate change in H-K action cinema. At the end of the 1990s we saw not only a sharp decline in action filmmaking but also a shift away from performers with genuine skills to being supplanted in action roles by screen-savvy special effects enhanced actors.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2002
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989

Crew

2014
2002
2001
1997

Directing

2013
2011
2009

Production

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page