Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • مسعود کیمیایی
  • مسعود کیمیائی
  • Masud Kimiayi
  • Masud Kimiaei
  • Masoud Kimiaei
  • Masoud Kimiai

Login to report an issue

Biography

Masoud Kimiai or Masoud Kimiaei (Persian: مسعود کیمیایی‎‎, born 29 July 1941 in Tehran) is an Iranian director, screenwriter and producer.Kimiai started his career as an assistant director and made his debut, Come Stranger, in 1968. With his second film, Qeysar (1969), he and Dariush Mehrjui with The film The Cow, caused a historical change in Iranian film industry. But Dariush Mehrjui's film with more artistic values has sustained its level of greatness through history of Iranian cinema. Qeysar became a great success at the box office and opened the way for young, talented filmmakers who never had a chance in the industry before.

His films deal with people at the margin of the society with his anti-hero characters that die at the end. Many directors of commercial films imitated his Kaiser/ Qeysar for about 6 years, but in the last decade he focuses on young antagonists. He usually writes his screenplays, using slang dialogs based on ordinary traditional people’s dialect but some Iranians find those dialogues unrealistic and weird.

In 1991, he was awarded a prize in 41st Berlin International Film Festival for his Snake Fang. This was not his sole international prize. At the Cairo International Film festival in 1979 he got from the International Catholic Organisation for Cinema (OCIC), the OCIC Prize for his film The Journey of the Stone. The international OCIC jury gave its award to this film because The Journey of the Stone denounced the exploitation of mankind by mankind and called for a more just social order. Crime directed by Kimiai Winner Crystal Simorgh Best Film in Fajr International Film Festival 2011.

He has been married 3 times. He was married to the late Iranian pop singer Giti Pashaei until 1991, afterwards he married the Iranian pop singer Googoosh.

Directing

2020
2017
2014
2011
2009
2007
2005
2004
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1992
1990
1988
1987
1982
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968

Writing

2020
2017
2014
2011
2007
2005
2004
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1990
1988
1987
1982
1977
1976
1975
1974
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968

Production

2014
2007
2005
1997
1992
1988
1982

Editing

1992
1988
1982
1971

Art

1999
1997
1992

Costume & Make-Up

1999
1997

Acting

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login