Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-10-07 (50 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Benny Chan
  • Benny Chan Ho-Man
  • Chen Hao-Min
  • 陳浩民

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hong Kong actor and singer. Chan was educated in Raimondi College. He graduated with a bachelor's degree in social science from Lingnan University. Chan's career in the entertainment industry began in 1994 when he appeared in a television commercial for Vitasoy. He later joined TVB and acted in many television dramas produced by the company. Some of his best-known roles include Duen Yu in Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils (1997), the Monkey King in Journey to the West II (1998), and Na-tsa in Gods of Honour (2001).

Since the early 2000s, Chan has become less active in Hong Kong, and has switched to working on mainland Chinese and Taiwanese television series. One of which is a series drama, The Holy Monk, as the main character, Holy Monk. The drama gained lots of popularity in various countries.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2014
2011
2001
1999
1997
1996

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page