Biography

We don't have a biography for Johnny Downs.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1913-10-10

Day of Death 1994-06-06

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Morey Downs
  • John Down

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1953 Cruisin' Down the River as Young Jack
1953 Column South as Lt. Posick
1951 Racket Squad (2 episodes)
1950 Hills of Oklahoma as Square Dance Caller
1948 Captain Billy's Mississippi Music Hall (9 episodes)
1944 Twilight on the Prairie as Bucky
1944 Trocadero as Johnny Edwards
1944 What a Man! as Henry Burrows
1943 Harvest Melody as Tommy Nelson
1943 Campus Rhythm as 'Scoop' Davis
1943 Adventures of the Flying Cadets as Danny Collins
1942 Behind the Eight Ball as Danny
1942 Kiss and Wake Up
1942 The Mad Monster as Tom Gregory
1942 The Gay Nineties as Johnny
1942 Groom and Bored as Jimmy Warren
1942 Freckles Comes Home as Freckles Winslow
1941 Moonlight in Hawaii as Pete Fleming
1941 All-American Co-Ed as Bob Sheppard / Bobbie DeWolfe
1941 Sing Another Chorus as Andy Peyton
1941 Redhead as Ted Brown
1941 Adam Had Four Sons as David Stoddard
1941 Honeymoon for Three as Chester T Farrington III
1940 Slightly Tempted as Jimmy Duncan
1940 Melody and Moonlight as Danny O'Brian
1940 Sing, Dance, Plenty Hot as Johnny
1940 I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby as Robert Lee 'Bob' Gunther
1939 A Child Is Born as Johnny Norton
1939 Laugh It Off as Stephen 'Steve' Hannis
1939 Parents on Trial as Don Martin
1939 Hawaiian Nights as Ted Hartley
1939 Bad Boy as John Fraser
1938 Once Over Lightly as Bob Bradley
1938 Swing, Sister, Swing as Johnny Bennett
1938 Hold That Co-ed as Dink
1938 It's in the Stars as Dorothy's Boyfriend
1938 Algiers as Pierrot
1938 Hunted Men as Frank Martin
1937 Thrill of a Lifetime as Stanley
1937 Blonde Trouble as Fred Stevens
1937 Turn Off the Moon as Terry Keith
1937 Clarence as Bobbie
1936 College Holiday as Johnny Jones
1936 Pigskin Parade as Chip Carson
1936 The Arizona Raiders as Lonesome Alonzo Q. Mulhall
1935 So Red the Rose as Yankee boy
1935 Coronado as Johnny Marvin
1935 Pirate Party on Catalina Isle as Singer/Tap Dancer (uncredited)
1935 The Virginia Judge as Bob Stuart
1935 College Scandal as Paul Gedney
1934 Babes in Toyland as Little Boy Blue
1931 The High School Hoofer as High School Student
1928 The Trail of '98 as Mother's Boy
1927 The Valley of the Giants as Bryce, as a Boy (uncredited)
1927 Seeing the World
1927 Bring Home the Turkey as Johnny
1926 45 Minutes from Hollywood as Himself (archive footage)
1926 The Fourth Alarm as Johnny
1926 Thundering Fleas as Johnny
1926 Monkey Business as Johnny
1925 Boys Will Be Joys as Johnny
1925 Shootin' Injuns as Johnnie
1925 Red Pepper as Boy with Ice Cream Cone (uncredited)
1925 Dog Days as Rich Kid
1922 Our Gang (210 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page