Biography

We don't have a biography for Charley Rogers.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1887-01-15

Day of Death 1956-12-20

Place of Birth Birmingham, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Charles H. Rogers
  • Charles Rogers
  • Charlie Rogers

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1945 A Hit with a Miss as Jonesy as Professor Periwinkle (as Charles Rogers)
1943 The Dancing Masters as Butler (uncredited)
1942 They Raid by Night as Sgt. Harry Hall
1942 House of Errors as Alf (as Charles Rogers)
1941 Double Trouble as Alfred "Alf" Prattle
1934 I'll Be Suing You as Telephone Repairman (uncredited)
1934 Maid in Hollywood as Property Man (uncredited)
1934 Babes in the Goods as Spectator (uncredited)
1933 Keg o' My Heart as Stagehand (uncredited)
1932 Strange Innertube as Hercules
1932 Wild Babies! as Explorer (as Charles Rogers)
1931 Let's Do Things as Inebriated Nightclub Customer (uncredited)
1931 Our Wife as Finlayson's butler
1929 Madame Q
1929 Double Whoopee as Prime Minister
1928 Habeas Corpus as Ledoux - the Butler (as Charlie Rogers)
1917 The Woman God Forgot as Cacamo

Directing

1936 The Bohemian Girl Director
1935 The Fixer Uppers Director
1935 Tit for Tat Director
1934 Babes in Toyland Director
1934 The Live Ghost Director
1934 Them Thar Hills Director
1934 Going Bye-Bye! Director
1933 Me and My Pal Director
1933 The Devil's Brother Director
1930 The King Director
1930 The Shrimp Director
1930 The Fighting Parson Director
1929 Skirt Shy Director

Writing

1944 Abroad with Two Yanks Writer
1943 Air Raid Wardens Screenplay
1940 Saps at Sea Writer
1940 A Chump at Oxford Writer
1939 The Flying Deuces Screenplay
1938 Swiss Miss Story
1937 Way Out West Writer
1934 Going Bye-Bye! Writer
1932 Towed in a Hole Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page