Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-03-21

Day of Death 2009-06-09 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Belgrade

Also Known As

  • Zvonimir Berkovic

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zvonimir Berković was a director and script writer, author of "Rondo", one of the key films of so-called auteur cinematography in Croatia and Yugoslavia.

He studied violin under Stjepan Šulek and theatrical direction at Theatre Academy in Zagreb. He worked in puppet theater and wrote theatrical and musical criticism. He began working on films in 1954. As the first dramatist in Jadran Film he soon begins to write scripts. For the scenario of the film "H-8" (1958, d. Nikola Tanhofer), co-written with Tomislav Butorac, he won The Golden Arena and the audience award at the Pula film festival. His directorial debut was "Moj stan" ("My Home", 1962), which won awards in Belgrade and Cannes. In 1966 "Rondo" was his full-length debut. The film won six awards in Pula and a prize for the script in Atlanta. The second film, "Putovanje na mjesto nesreće" ("The Scene of the Crash") was made at the beginning of the seventies. "Ljubavna pisma s predumišljajem" ("Premediated Love Letters", 1985), his third film, is one of the most important Croatian films of the eighties, and "Kontesa Dora" ("Countess Dora", 1993) is considered to be one of the finest works of Croatian cinematography of the nineties. For many years Berković was a professor of film script writing and dramaturgy at ADU (Academy of Dramatic Arts) in Zagreb. In his final decade he intensely commented on the social reality, and was a regular columnist in several magazines. Throughout the nineties he garnered attention with humorous, ironically intoned political-cultural column "Zvonar katedrale duha" ("The Bellman of the Cathedral of the Spirit") in the weekly magazine "Globus" ("The Globe").

He died in 2009 in Zagreb.

Writing

1993
1987
1985
1971
1969
1966
1965
1963
1962
1961
1958
1956

Directing

1993
1987
1985
1971
1969
1966
1964
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page