Biography

We don't have a biography for Toshio Yasumi.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1903-04-06

Day of Death 1991-05-22

Place of Birth Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 八住利雄

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1975 I Am a Cat Writer
1974 Prophecies of Nostradamus Writer
1970 Will to Conquer Writer
1969 Portrait of Hell Writer
1966 No Greater Love Screenplay
1965 Illusion of Blood Screenplay
1963 Samurai Pirate Story
1963 The Maid Story Screenplay
1962 47 Samurai Writer
1961 Love's Family Tree Screenplay
1961 The Last War Screenplay
1961 The Hunting Rifle Screenplay
1961 Three Young Samurai Screenplay
1960 Castle of Flames Screenplay
1959 The Three Treasures Writer
1959 The Ghost of Iwojima Screenplay
1959 When a Woman Loves Writer
1959 The Temptress and the Monk Screenplay
1959 The Makioka Sisters Screenplay
1958 The Hotelman's Holiday Screenplay
1958 Noren Screenplay
1958 Beyond the Seasonal Wind Screenplay
1958 Firefly Light Writer
1958 Makeraremasen katsumadewa Screenplay
1957 Elegy of the North Screenplay
1957 Snow Country Screenplay
1956 Shozo, a Cat and Two Women Screenplay
1956 My Town Screenplay
1956 Madame White Snake Screenplay
1956 The Maiden Courtesan Screenplay
1955 Marital Relations Writer
1955 Growing Up Screenplay
1954 浮かれ狐千本櫻 Screenplay
1954 The Messenger from the Moon Screenplay
1954 Road to Hawaii Writer
1954 An Inn at Osaka Screenplay
1953 The Battleship Yamato Screenplay
1953 Lady Chatterley of Japan Screenplay
1953 The Last Embrace Idea
1953 珍説忠臣蔵 Screenplay
1952 Muntinlupa no yo wa fukete Original Story Screenplay
1952 Okuni and Gohei Screenplay
1952 Foghorn Screenplay
1952 娘十八びっくり天国 Screenplay
1952 Man in the Storm Writer
1951 Honoo no hada Screenplay
1950 Snow-Flake Screenplay
1950 Till We Meet Again Screenplay
1949 Onna no issho Screenplay
1948 Enoken's Singing Detective Story Screenplay
1947 Spring Awakens Writer
1944 This Happy Life Screenplay
1944 The Way of Drama Writer
1943 Toward the Decisive Battle in the Sky Screenplay
1942 おもかげの街 Writer
1941 Yukiko and Natsuyo Screenplay
1939 Machi Screenplay
1939 Ichiyo Higuchi Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page