Biography

We don't have a biography for Rudolph Anders.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 52

Birthday 1895-12-17

Day of Death 1987-03-27

Place of Birth Waldkirch, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rudolph F. Amendt
  • Rudolph Amendt
  • Rudolf Amendt
  • Robert O. Davis
  • Robert Davis
  • Robert O. Davies
  • Rudolf Anders

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1967 Garrison's Gorillas (1 episode)
1963 The Prize as Mr. Rolfe Bergh - Chaperon
1962 The Pigeon That Took Rome as Col. Wilhelm Krafft
1959 The Rebel (1 episode)
1959 One Step Beyond (2 episodes)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Frankenstein 1970 as Wilhelm Gottfried
1958 She Demons as Col. Karl Osler
1957 The Walter Winchell File (1 episode)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)
1954 The Snow Creature as Dr. Louis DuPont
1954 Jungle Gents as Dr. Goebel
1954 Magnificent Obsession as Dr. Albert Fuss
1953 Captain Scarface as Dr. Yeager
1953 South Sea Woman as Capt. van Dorck
1953 Phantom from Space as Dr. Wyatt
1952 Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1952 Dangerous Assignment (1 episode)
1950 Space Patrol (210 episodes)
1950 Kill or Be Killed as Gregory Marerc
1946 Under Nevada Skies as Alberti
1945 Escape in the Desert as Hoffman
1945 Counter-Attack as Stillman
1942 The Great Impersonation as Karl Hofmann
1942 Junior Army as Horner - Nazi Saboteur (as Robert O. Davis)
1942 The Devil with Hitler as Nazi Officer at Hitler's filmed Speech (uncredited)
1942 The Secret Code as Rudi Thysson (as Robert O. Davis)
1942 Riders of the Northland as Agent (as Robert O. Davis)
1942 Eagle Squadron as German Squad Leader
1942 The Phantom Plainsmen as Colonel Eric Hartwig (as Robert O. Davis)
1942 Spy Smasher as Col. Von Kohr
1941 King of the Texas Rangers as His Excellency
1941 A Dangerous Game as Dr. Fleming
1941 Down in San Diego as Henry Schrode
1941 Underground as Official
1940 Meet the Wildcat as Feral--Henchman
1940 Arise, My Love as Prussian Officer
1940 The Great Dictator as Tomanian Commandant at Osterlich / Robert O. Davis
1940 Knute Rockne All American as Elder in Norway
1940 The Man I Married as Storm Trooper
1940 The Mortal Storm as Gestapo Official Hartman
1939 Escape to Paradise as Alexander Komac
1939 Pack Up Your Troubles as Von Richtman
1939 Espionage Agent as Paul Strawn (as Robert O. Davis)
1939 Confessions of a Nazi Spy as Captain Straubel
1938 That Mothers Might Live as Doctor (uncredited)
1937 Champagne Waltz as Emperor Franz Joseph
1936 We're in the Legion Now as Sgt. Groeber
1935 Last of the Pagans as Superintendant's Assistant (uncredited)
1935 Here's to Romance as Violinist
1934 The Fountain as Geof Van Leyden
1934 Stamboul Quest as Karl (as Rudolph Amendt)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page