Biography

Kogo Noda was a Japanese screenwriter most famous for collaborating with Yasujirō Ozu on many of the director's films.

Kogo Noda was a Japanese screenwriter most famous for collaborating with Yasujirō Ozu on many of the director's films.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1893-11-19

Day of Death 1968-09-23

Place of Birth Hakodate, Hokkaidō

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 野田高梧

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1965 The Radish and the Carrot Story
1962 An Autumn Afternoon Screenplay
1961 The End of Summer Screenplay
1960 Late Autumn Screenplay
1959 Floating Weeds Screenplay
1959 Good Morning Writer
1958 Equinox Flower Writer
1957 Tokyo Twilight Writer
1956 Early Spring Writer
1953 Tokyo Story Writer
1952 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice Writer
1951 Early Summer Writer
1951 The Good Fairy Screenplay
1950 The Munekata Sisters Screenplay
1949 Late Spring Screenplay
1949 Flame of My Love Novel
1946 Victory of Women Screenplay
1938 The Tree of Love Adaptation
1936 The New Road Writer
1934 A Mother Should Be Loved Screenplay
1933 Woman of Tokyo Writer
1932 No Blood Relation Writer
1932 Until the Day We Meet Again Writer
1932 Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth? Writer
1931 Tokyo Chorus Story Writer
1930 That Night's Wife Writer
1930 Marching On Writer
1929 Fighting Friends Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page