Shraddha Kapoor

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-03-03 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Shraddha Shakti Kapoor

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shraddha Kapoor is an Indian actress and singer who is known for her work in Bollywood films. The daughter of actor Shakti Kapoor, she began her acting career with a brief role in the 2010 heist film Teen Patti, and followed it with her first leading role in the teen drama Luv Ka The End (2011).

Kapoor gained wide recognition for playing a singer in the highly successful romantic drama Aashiqui 2 (2013), for which she received a Filmfare Award for Best Actress nomination. The following year, she portrayed a character based on Ophelia in Vishal Bhardwaj's critically acclaimed drama Haider (2014), an adaptation of William Shakespeare's tragedy Hamlet. She established herself in Bollywood with starring roles in the romantic thriller Ek Villain (2014), the dance drama ABCD 2 (2015), and the action drama Baaghi (2016), all of which rank among her biggest commercial successes.

In addition to acting in films, Kapoor has sung several of her film songs. She is the celebrity endorser for several brands and products, and in 2015, she launched her own line of clothing. She participates in stage shows and features in listings of the most popular and attractive Indian celebrities.

Acting

2023
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2004

Sound

2017
2016
2016
2014
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login