Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-03-06 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Makarand Deshpande
  • Mac Deshpanday
  • Makarand Vinayak Deshpande
  • Markand Deshpande

Login to report an issue

Biography

Makarand Deshpande (born 6 March 1966) is an Indian film actor, writer, and director in Hindi, Kannada, Marathi, Telugu, Malayalam cinema, and Indian Theatre. He is often seen in supporting and pivotal roles in various films like Jungle, Sarfarosh, Swades, Makdee, and Darna Zaroori Hai where he often plays drunkard, wayfarer, and comic roles. He has directed over 5 films.

The bulk of his work, however is in theatre. He has written 350 full-length plays and at least 12 short plays and has his own theatre company, Ansh. Deshpande has an unconventional personality and is noted for his unusual outfits and hairstyles.He lives in Vile Parle in Mumbai. He studied in Shri BPM school.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1993
1993
1991
1989

Writing

2013
2010
2004
2003

Directing

2013
2010
2004

Sound

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login