Biography

Krešimir "Krešo" Golik was a Yugoslav and Croatian film and television director and screenwriter. In a creative career spanning five decades between the late 1940s and late 1980s, Golik directed a number of critically acclaimed feature films, short subjects and television series.

Working almost exclusively at Zagreb-based production companies Jadran Film, Zagreb Film and Croatia Film, Golik is regarded as one of the most important directors in Croatian cinema and his 1970 comedy "One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away" is widely regarded as the greatest Croatian film ever made.

Krešimir "Krešo" Golik was a Yugoslav and Croatian film and television director and screenwriter. In a creative career spanning five decades between the late 1940s and late 1980s, Golik directed a number of critically acclaimed feature films, short subjects and television series.

Working almost exclusively at Zagreb-based production companies Jadran Film, Zagreb Film and Croatia Film, Golik is regarded as one of the most important directors in Croatian cinema and his 1970 comedy "One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away" is widely regarded as the greatest Croatian film ever made.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1922-05-20

Day of Death 1996-09-20

Place of Birth Fužine, Croatia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Krešo Golik
  • Kreso Golik

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1988 The Orchid Villa Director
1978 Ljubica Director
1977 A Shot Director
1976 Motel Moon Director
1973 Boundary Director
1973 To Live on Love Director
1970 One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away Director
1968 I Have Two Mothers and Two Fathers Director
1968 Choreography for a Camera and Dancers Director
1967 Sest koraka... do svjetskog rekorda Director
1966 From 3 to 22 Director
1955 The Girl and the Oak Director
1955 Kala Director
1950 Blue 9 Director

Writing

1988 The Orchid Villa Writer
1973 To Live on Love Writer
1970 One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away Writer
1968 I Have Two Mothers and Two Fathers Writer
1966 From 3 to 22 Writer
1962 Superfluous Writer
1961 Martin in the Clouds Adaptation

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page