Hsu Feng

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday August 17, 1950 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Taipei, Taiwan

Also Known As

  • Feng Hsu
  • Feng Shyu
  • Feng Xu
  • 徐楓
  • 徐枫

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hsu Feng (born 17 December 1950) is a Taiwanese-born actress and film producer. In the 1970s she was one of the leading actresses of the cinemas of Hong Kong and Taiwan, particularly for her roles in wuxia films and her work with director King Hu. In 1981 she retired from her career as an actress, but a few years later she returned to the film industry as a producer and went on to produce several award-winning movies. Among them was Chen Kaige's Farewell My Concubine, which won the Palme d'Or (1993) and the BAFTA Award for Best Film not in the English Language (1994) and was also nominated for an Academy Award and a César for best foreign film.

Hsu Feng (born 17 December 1950) is a Taiwanese-born actress and film producer. In the 1970s she was one of the leading actresses of the cinemas of Hong Kong and Taiwan, particularly for her roles in wuxia films and her work with director King Hu. In 1981 she retired from her career as an actress, but a few years later she returned to the film industry as a producer and went on to produce several award-winning movies. Among them was Chen Kaige's Farewell My Concubine, which won the Palme d'Or (1993) and the BAFTA Award for Best Film not in the English Language (1994) and was also nominated for an Academy Award and a César for best foreign film.

Acting

2022
2005
1996
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1971
1970
1970
1967
1962

Production

2023
1996
1993
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login