Taron Egerton

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-11-10 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Birkenhead, Merseyside, England, UK

Also Known As

  • تارون إيجرتون
  • Тэрон Эджертон
  • 태런 에저턴
  • タロン・エガートン
  • 泰隆·艾格頓
  • Taron David Egerton
  • Τέιρον Έγκερτον
  • 塔伦·埃格顿
  • Тарон Еджертон

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Taron Egerton (born 10 November 1989) is a Welsh actor. After graduating from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Egerton performed in stage plays. He gained recognition for his starring role as a spy recruit in the action comedy film Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) and its sequel Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017).

Egerton has also starred in several biographical films, portraying military officer Edward Brittain in the drama Testament of Youth (2014), the titular ski-jumper in the sports film Eddie the Eagle (2016), and singer Elton John in the musical Rocketman (2019). The last of these earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor. Egerton has since starred in the miniseries Black Bird (2022) and portrayed Henk Rogers in the biopic Tetris (2023), both for Apple TV+.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2007
2007
2004
2003

Production

2023
2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login