Gabriel Martins

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday January 1, 1987 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Contagem, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Gabito

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gabriel Martins, known in the cinema as Gabito, was born in the city of Contagem, in the state of Minas Gerais in Brazil. He studied Cinema, Video and Photography at Centro Universitário UNA. He debuted as editor and cinematographer of the short film Fantasmas (2010), directed by André Novais Oliveira.

His career as a director began with the short film Meu Amigo Mineiro (2012). He achieved fame in the national cinematographic scene by leading one of the segments of the episodic feature O Nó do Diabo (2018) and being one of the directors of No Coração do Mundo (2019). He is one of the partners of the production company Filmes de Plastic.

Gabriel Martins, known in the cinema as Gabito, was born in the city of Contagem, in the state of Minas Gerais in Brazil. He studied Cinema, Video and Photography at Centro Universitário UNA. He debuted as editor and cinematographer of the short film Fantasmas (2010), directed by André Novais Oliveira.

His career as a director began with the short film Meu Amigo Mineiro (2012). He achieved fame in the national cinematographic scene by leading one of the segments of the episodic feature O Nó do Diabo (2018) and being one of the directors of No Coração do Mundo (2019). He is one of the partners of the production company Filmes de Plastic.

Directing

2022
2022
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2014
2014
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009

Editing

2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2010
2010
2008

Camera

2020
2019
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2010
2010

Writing

2022
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2010

Production

2023
2021
2019
2017
2016
2014
2010
2010

Acting

2020
2014
2014
2012
2010

Sound

2014
2010

Crew

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login