Biography

Leon Preston Robinson IV (usually credited as simply "Leon") is an American actor and singer, who began his professional career as an actor in 1981.

Leon Preston Robinson IV (usually credited as simply "Leon") is an American actor and singer, who began his professional career as an actor in 1981.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1962-03-08

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site http://justleon.com/

Also Known As

  • Leon Robinson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Dreadtown as Himself
2018 Her Only Choice as Melvin
2016 Recovery Road (2 episodes) as Alan
2015 I Really Hate My Ex as Sean
2014 The Cheaters Club as James
2012 From This Day Forward as Deon
2007 Cover as Ryan Chambers
2005 Friends and Lovers as Tyrel
2001 Buffalo Soldiers as Stoney
2000 Little Richard as Little Richard
1999 Bats as Jimmy Sands
1999 Mean Streak as Altman Rogers
1998 The Temptations (2 episodes) as David Ruffin
1998 Side Streets as Errol Boyce
1997 Oz (4 episodes) as Jefferson Keane (1 episode)
1997 The Price of Kissing as Larry
1997 B.A.P.S. as Himself
1997 Spirit Lost as John
1996 Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored as Uncle Melvin
1995 Central Park West (2 episodes)
1994 Above the Rim as Shep
1993 Cool Runnings as Derice Bannock
1993 Cliffhanger as Kynette
1991 The Five Heartbeats as J.T.
1989 A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story as Michael Thomas
1989 The Women of Brewster Place as Abshu
1988 The Lawless Land as Roadkill
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1986 Band of the Hand as Moss
1985 Streetwalkin' as Jason
1984 Hunter (2 episodes)
1984 Sole Survivor as Gang Leader

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page