Biography

Growing up in Victoria, BC, entertaining was the main focus in Gelsy's life and acting became her greatest passion. In August of 2010, she took a leap of faith and moved to Vancouver to pursue a professional acting career. Everything moved quickly for this Rising scarlet and many amazing opportunities opened up for her just shortly after her big move.

Booking beauty campaigns, getting signed with one of the top agencies in Vancouver, working on set and being shortlisted alongside top actors for lead roles for Disney, Lionsgate and CW Network are just a few of her accomplishments. She is a triple threat that can sing, act and dance. She has always stood out for her talent in her acting classes, so it wasn't hard for her to get noticed amongst many others.

The artistic director at one of the top Acting schools in Vancouver saw some of Gelsy's work and immediately approached her and offered her a scholarship, where she used it to recieve her acting Diploma. Committed to being a versatile performing artist, training at some of the top fine arts schools in Canada, studying with award winning actors, coaches, singers and musicians, starring as a lead in several plays and musicals, coaching little kids and writing her own music, Gelsy is definitely one to look out for!

http://www.modelmayhem.com/2468765

Growing up in Victoria, BC, entertaining was the main focus in Gelsy's life and acting became her greatest passion. In August of 2010, she took a leap of faith and moved to Vancouver to pursue a professional acting career. Everything moved quickly for this Rising scarlet and many amazing opportunities opened up for her just shortly after her big move.

Booking beauty campaigns, getting signed with one of the top agencies in Vancouver, working on set and being shortlisted alongside top actors for lead roles for Disney, Lionsgate and CW Network are just a few of her accomplishments. She is a triple threat that can sing, act and dance. She has always stood out for her talent in her acting classes, so it wasn't hard for her to get noticed amongst many others.

The artistic director at one of the top Acting schools in Vancouver saw some of Gelsy's work and immediately approached her and offered her a scholarship, where she used it to recieve her acting Diploma. Committed to being a versatile performing artist, training at some of the top fine arts schools in Canada, studying with award winning actors, coaches, singers and musicians, starring as a lead in several plays and musicals, coaching little kids and writing her own music, Gelsy is definitely one to look out for!

http://www.modelmayhem.com/2468765

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 6

Birthday 1992-01-01

Place of Birth Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Official Site http://www.gelseamae.com/

Also Known As

  • Gelsy Wong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Darrow & Darrow: Body of Evidence as Zoey
2018 Darrow & Darrow: In The Key Of Murder as Zoey
2018 Deadly Deed: A Fixer Upper Mystery as Paramedic Richards
2017 Darrow & Darrow as Zoey Jihara
2015 Supergirl (1 episode) as Staffer #2
2013 Witches of East End (1 episode) as Young Woman

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page