Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-05-30 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Okinawa, Japan

Also Known As

  • Mitsushima Shin'nosuke
  • 満島 真之介
  • みつしま しんのすけ
  • Shinnosuke Matsushima

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shinnosuke Mitsushima (満島 真之介 Mitsushima Shinnosuke, born 30 May 1989) is a Japanese actor. He graduated from Okinawa Prefecture Koza High School. He is represented by Humanitè.

Mitsushima's older sister is former Folder and Folder 5 member turned actress Hikari Mitsushima. His younger sister is model Minami Mitsushima. Mitsushima's younger brother is Kotaro Mitsushima, a basketball player for Rizing Zephyr Fukuoka of the Japan Basketball League.

After graduating from high school Mitsushima moved to Tokyo from Okinawa, he worked as an after-school childcare worker there, and became a production director for the film Be Sure to Share.

After living in Tokyo for about two years, he took a chance to cycle around Japan for seven months from May to November 2009. Mitsushima traveled around the country from Hokkaido to Kagoshima Prefecture. On the street, he saw posters, signboards, and magazines of a film in which his older sister appeared and realized that his sister "impressed a lot of people" and he has "to work hard as well", and came to aim for the way of acting. Later in December, Mitsushima joined to the office in which his sister has belonged.

In 2010, he made his acting debut as the lover of Tomoko Nakajima's character in Osorubeki Oya-tachi performed in the Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre.

Mitsushima made his starring debut in the film Zoku Ittara Jinsei Kawatta www released 9 November 2013.

He later married his sister Hikari's manager at the end of 2014.

In 2016, he voiced the main character Satoru Fujinuma in the animated television series Erased, in which he made his voice acting debut.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login