Biography

Desiree Akhavan is an American film and television director, producer, screenwriter and actress of Iranian descent, best known for her 2014 feature film debut, Appropriate Behavior, and her 2018 film The Miseducation of Cameron Post.

Desiree Akhavan is an American film and television director, producer, screenwriter and actress of Iranian descent, best known for her 2014 feature film debut, Appropriate Behavior, and her 2018 film The Miseducation of Cameron Post.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 11

Birthday 1984-12-27

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Desiree Akhaven

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Bisexual(6 episodes)
2018 The Bisexual as Leila
2018 Dykes, Camera, Action! as herself
2017 Creep 2 as Sara
2016 The Circuit as Angie
2016 Flowers(12 episodes) as Carol
2015 Appropriate Behavior as Shirin
2012 Girls(3 episodes) as Chandra

Directing

2018 The Bisexual(6 episodes)Director
2018 The BisexualDirector
2018 The Miseducation of Cameron PostDirector
2015 Appropriate BehaviorDirector
2011 Nose JobDirector

Writing

2018 The Bisexual(6 episodes)Writer
2018 The BisexualWriter
2018 The Miseducation of Cameron PostScreenplay
2015 Appropriate BehaviorScreenplay
2011 Nose JobWriter

Production

2018 The Miseducation of Cameron PostExecutive Producer
2018 Tooth and NailExecutive Producer
2011 Nose JobProducer

Camera

2017 Creep 2Director of Photography

Creator

2018 The BisexualCreator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page