Biography

We don't have a biography for Ryo Iwamatsu.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1952-03-26

Place of Birth Nagasaki, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 岩松了

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Confession of Murder
2017 Laughing Lucky Cats as Joji Iwakura
2017 March Goes out Like a Lamb as Takanori Jinguji
2017 March Comes in Like a Lion as Takanori Jinguji
2015 Summer Gets Dark(5 episodes) as Shuhei Inoue
2013 Pecoross' Mother and Her Days as Yuichi Okano
2013 The Apology King as Film director
2013 It's Me It's Me as Detective Murano
2013 The Complex
2013 Maruyama the Middle Schooler
2012 Lesson of the Evil: Prologue
2011 Crossroads
2011 The Last Days of the World
2011 A Man with Style
2010 Atami's Police Investigators (8 episodes) as Tokusaburo Sagami
2010 8000 Miles 2: Girls Rapper
2010 Sawako Decides as Nobuo
2009 Yamagata Scream as Chomei Okagaitokon
2009 Instant Swamp as Kamesaka
2008 Ashita no Kita Yoshio(11 episodes) as Ebata Tatsuo
2007 Adrift in Tokyo as Kunimatsu
2007 The Insects Unlisted in the Encyclopedia
2007 Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad
2007 Invisible War
2006 Damejin
2006 Jikou Keisatsu(9 episodes) as Kumamoto
2005 Turtles Are Surprisingly Fast Swimmers as Shizuo Kugitani
2005 Into a Dream
2005 In the Pool as General Manager Maenishi
2005 Yaji and Kita: The Midnight Pilgrims as The Foreman
2004 Cutie Honey as Goki
1998 MIND GAME
1995 GONIN as Man at the toilet
1995 Marks
1994 119 as Member of Main Station
1993 A Night in Nude
1992 The Hit-and-Run Family
1992 Original Sin
1989 Beijing Watermelon as Policeman

Directing

2008 Then Summer CameDirector
1993 The Tomb & the DivorceDirector

Writing

1997 Tokyo BiyoriWriter

Creator

2006 Jikou KeisatsuCreator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.