Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-07-18 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Alameda County, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Mark Sinclair Vincent
  • Mark Vincent
  • Він Дізель
  • Вин Дизель
  • فان ديزل
  • วิน ดีเซล
  • ヴィン・ディーゼル
  • 빈 디젤
  • 馮·迪索
  • Βιν Ντίζελ
  • 范·迪塞尔

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vin Diesel is an American actor, producer, director, and screenwriter. He came to prominence in the late 1990s, and first became known for appearing in Steven Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan in 1998. He is most known for his portrayals of Riddick in The Chronicles of Riddick trilogy (2001–2013), and of Dominic Toretto in The Fast and the Furious film series (2001–present), two franchises in which he also acted as producer. He also starred in xXx (2002) and Sidney Lumet's Find Me Guilty (2006). His voice acting work includes Brad Bird's The Iron Giant (1999), the video games of The Chronicles of Riddick franchise, and the upcoming Guardians of the Galaxy adaptation of the Marvel comics of the same name. As a filmmaker, Diesel directed, wrote, produced and starred in the drama film Strays, as well as in two short films. He is also the founder of the production companies One Race Films, Racetrack Records, and Tigon Studios.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1990
1984
1983

Production

2019
2017
2017
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
2009
2009
2004
2003
2002
1995

Writing

2009
1997
1995

Directing

2009
1997
1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page