Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-05-14

Day of Death 1968-09-24 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 池田富保
  • Matsusaburo Onoe
  • 尾上松三郎
  • Kensuke Mochizuki
  • 望月健佐
  • Kenzai Mochizuki

Login to report an issue

Biography

Japanese director and screenwriter. Directed nearly 90 films and wrote nearly 80 screenplays between 1924 and 1954 , he also appeared as an actor in about fifteen films between 1921 and 1960. In 1921 Ikeda was discovered by actor Matsunosuke Onoe and joined Nikkatsu Kyoto. After the Great Kanto Earthquake on September 1, 1923 (Taisho 12), the staff of the contemporary drama club moved from Nikkatsu's Tokyo Mukaishima studio, and in the process of moving from an actor to a director. In 1921 director Ikeda filmed his debut film "Watashîmori to Samurai" - first work in "Nikkatsu Kyoto's historical drama " in which an actress is appointed in place of the Onnagata.

Directing

1942
1938
1936
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927

Acting

1960
1959
1957
1922

Writing

1936
1928
1927
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login