Biography

Michael Zinberg is an American film and television director, writer and producer.

Michael Zinberg is an American film and television director, writer and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1944-03-22

Place of Birth Bexar County, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • M.A. Zinberg

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Good Fight (2 episodes)Director
2015 Rosewood (2 episodes)Director
2015 The Carmichael Show (3 episodes)Director
2014 NCIS: New Orleans (2 episodes)Director
2014 Star-Crossed (1 episode)Director
2013 The Michael J. Fox Show (1 episode)Director
2013 Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (1 episode)Director
2013 The Blacklist (2 episodes)Director
2011 Franklin & Bash (1 episode)Director
2010 Terriers (1 episode)Director
2010 Rizzoli & Isles (5 episodes)Director
2009 The Good Wife (6 episodes)Director
2009 Lie to Me (3 episodes)Director
2009 90210 (4 episodes)Director
2008 Fringe (1 episode)Director
2008 The Middleman (2 episodes)Director
2008 In Plain Sight (1 episode)Director
2007 Aliens in America (1 episode)Director
2007 Private Practice (4 episodes)Director
2007 Burn Notice (1 episode)Director
2007 The Wedding Bells (1 episode)Director
2006 A Christmas Wedding Director
2006 Psych (3 episodes)Director
2006 The Unit (4 episodes)Director
2004 Lost (1 episode)Director
2003 NCIS (8 episodes)Director
2002 Hack (2 episodes)Director
2002 In-Laws (2 episodes)Director
2002 Monk (5 episodes)Director
2002 First Monday (1 episode)Director
2001 The Guardian (1 episode)Director
2001 Crossing Jordan (2 episodes)Director
2000 Boston Public (4 episodes)Director
2000 Gilmore Girls (6 episodes)Director
2000 Titans (1 episode)Director
2000 Yes, Dear (1 episode)Director
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)Director
1999 Payne (1 episode)Director
1998 Charmed (2 episodes)Director
1998 Holding the Baby (1 episode)Director
1998 Maggie (1 episode)Director
1998 Any Day Now (10 episodes)Director
1997 Built to Last (2 episodes)Director
1997 Between Brothers (1 episode)Director
1997 The Practice (8 episodes)Director
1996 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1 episode)Director
1996 The Pretender (3 episodes)Director
1996 Men Behaving Badly (16 episodes)Director
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond (6 episodes)Director
1996 Goode Behavior (3 episodes)Director
1995 JAG (2 episodes)Director
1995 The Single Guy (1 episode)Director
1995 Caroline in the City (5 episodes)Director
1993 Where I Live (1 episode)Director
1992 Tequila and Bonetti (1 episode)Director
1991 The Commish (2 episodes)Director
1991 For the Very First Time Director
1989 Open House (5 episodes)Director
1989 Quantum Leap (9 episodes)Director
1989 Coach (4 episodes)Director
1988 Midnight Caller (4 episodes)Director
1987 Leg Work (1 episode)Director
1987 Hooperman (4 episodes)Director
1987 Duet (5 episodes)Director
1987 The Tortellis (4 episodes)Director
1986 Together We Stand (1 episode)Director
1986 Heart of the City (1 episode)Director
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)Director
1986 Fathers and Sons (1 episode)Director
1985 Mr. Belvedere (3 episodes)Director
1984 Who's the Boss? (2 episodes)Director
1982 Newhart (1 episode)Director
1982 Cheers (1 episode)Director
1982 Family Ties (2 episodes)Director
1982 Nine to Five (8 episodes)Director
1978 The White Shadow (1 episode)Director
1978 WKRP in Cincinnati (4 episodes)Director
1978 Taxi (6 episodes)Director
1977 We've Got Each Other (1 episode)Director
1977 Lou Grant (1 episode)Director
1976 The Tony Randall Show (5 episodes)Director
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (15 episodes)Director

Production

1995 JAG (227 episodes)Producer
1989 Quantum Leap (44 episodes)Producer (44 episodes)Co-Executive Producer
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (142 episodes)Producer
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (168 episodes)Producer

Writing

1991 For the Very First Time Writer
1989 Quantum Leap (1 episode)Writer
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (4 episodes)Writer
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1 episode)Writer

Creator

1986 Heart of the City Creator
1986 Fathers and Sons Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page