Biography

Vela Ramamoorthy is a Writer & Tamil film actor who mainly working in Tamil film industry. He has written famous novels like Kuttra parambarai, Kuruthi aattam. Before entering into cinema he worked in post office.

Vela Ramamoorthy is a Writer & Tamil film actor who mainly working in Tamil film industry. He has written famous novels like Kuttra parambarai, Kuruthi aattam. Before entering into cinema he worked in post office.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1956-01-01

Place of Birth Perunali, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Velaramamoorthy
  • Vela Ramamurthy

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Enai Nokki Paayum Thota as Raghu's Father
Danny
2019 NGK as Ramamoorthy
2019 Ayogya as Police Officer
2019 Devarattam as Vetri’s Father
2019 Mehandi Circus as Amaladass
2018 Thuppakki Munai
2018 Kaali as Parvathy’s husband
2018 Madura Veeran as Gurumoorthy
2018 Sketch
2017 Veeraiyan
2017 Aramm as The MLA
2017 Vanamagan as Jara's Father
2017 Thondan as Mahavisnu's Father
2017 Yeidhavan
2016 Aandavan Kattalai
2016 Kidaari as Kombaiah Pandiyan
2016 Sethupathi as Vaathiyar
2016 Rajini Murugan
2015 Paayum Puli as Jayaseelan's Father
2015 Komban as Duraipandi
2013 Madha Yaanai Koottam as Veerathevar

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page