Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-05-13 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Egypt

Also Known As

  • وائل احسان
  • وائل إحسان

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wael Ihsan is an Egyptian director. He graduated at the faculty of commerce in 1986, then studied film production at the High Cinema Institute of Cairo until 1991. His breakthrough came at the early 2000s, with his debut “El Lemby”, which was one of the most successful films in Egyptian cinema history. He followed El Lemby with “Elly Baly Balak”, a sequel that was as successful as the first film. Ihsan then went on to make A-list star-led blockbuster comedies, like “Zaki Chan”, “Amir El Behar” (Prince of the Seas), “Bobbos” and “Nour Einy” (Light of My Eyes).

Directing

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login