Yang Caiyu

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 11

Gender Female

Birthday 1992-09-28 (29 years old)

Place of Birth Wuhan,Hubei Province,China

Also Known As

  • 杨采钰
  • Oraphan
  • Ora
  • Yang Cai-yu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Caiyu Yang is a Chinese actress, and singer.

Yang made her debut by sing "the Legend of Nezha," the finale of "Young Hero Nezha" in 2003. But she then went to the United States for high school in Northfield Mount Hermon.

In 2011, Yang was admitted by five US universities, including the University of Southern California and Boston University, but she chose to go back to China and study in Beijing Film Academy for Performance Studies.

In 2014, Yang played in the Hollywood 3-D movie "Legendary: Tomb of the Dragon" directed by Eric Styles. In 2015, she starred in the film "Love in the 1980s" and was nominated in the 18th Shanghai International Film Festival. In 2016, she worked with Zitao Huang for "Edge of Innocence".

2017 was a big year for Caiyu Yang. She played in the prestigious director Xiaogang Feng's feature film "Youth (Fanghua)"(2017). She was awarded the "Best Supporting Actress" in Symbian International Film Festival.

In the same year, She received an offer from Columbia University for MFA, making her the 3rd Chinese candidate admitted to the Master of Fine Arts Program in Columbia University.

In 2018, she is the leading actress for two highly-anticipated TV shows, Seven Day's Alive (2018) and Sniper (2019)

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login