Johnny Nguyen

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-02-16 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Binh Duong Province, Vietnam

Also Known As

  • Johnny Trí Nguyễn

Login to report an issue

Biography

Johnny Tri Nguyen (born February 16, 1974 in Binh Duong Province, South Vietnam) is a Vietnamese American film and television actor, stunt double, and martial artist. He left Vietnam at the age of 8 with his family, mother, father, older brother, and older sister and moved to Los Angeles, CA. He is half Vietnamese and half Chinese, with his mother being Chinese.

Johnny Nguyen comes from a family involved in the Vietnamese entertainment industry. His uncle is Nguyen Chanh Tin, a Vietnamese actor, and his older brother is Charlie Nguyen, who directed The Rebel.

His acting roles include the martial arts films Tom-Yum-Goong and Cradle 2 the Grave. His work as a stunt double includes the role of Spider-Man in Spider-Man 2 and as the Green Goblin in the first feature film. He practices lien feng kwon (which was founded by his grandfather), wushu, tae kwon do, tai chi, aikido, and vovinam.

Johnny has been working in the Vietnamese film industry to produce The Rebel, a period action drama set in 1920s French-colonial Vietnam, which he also co-directed, co-wrote and stars in.

Acting

2020
2020
2017
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
1998

Crew

2013
2004

Writing

2009
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login