Biography

We don't have a biography for George Wallace.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 109

Birthday 1917-06-08

Day of Death 2005-07-22

Place of Birth New York, New York City, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Geo. Wallace
  • George D. Wallace
  • George P. Wallace

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Hubie Halloween
2011 Bob's Burgers (1 episode) as Mr. Huggins
2003 Joan of Arcadia (1 episode)
2003 Mister Sterling (1 episode)
2002 Minority Report as Chief Justice Pollard
2000 Nurse Betty as Grandfather
1999 Bicentennial Man as Male President
1999 Forces of Nature as Max
1999 Deal of a Lifetime as Coach Millhaven
1997 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1 episode)
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1996 Early Edition (1 episode)
1996 Multiplicity as Man in Restaurant
1996 C Bear and Jamal (18 episodes)
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1994 My Girl 2 as Gnarly Old Man
1993 The X-Files (1 episode) as Bertram Mueller (as George D. Wallace)
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (2 episodes)
1992 Child of Rage as Henry
1992 Mad About You (1 episode)
1992 Diggstown as Bob Ferris
1991 The Haunted as John
1991 Defending Your Life as Daniel's Judge
1991 Sons and Daughters (13 episodes) as Hank Hammersmith
1990 Working Tra$h as Big Dan
1990 Postcards from the Edge as Carl
1989 Mancuso, F.B.I. (2 episodes)
1988 Punchline as Doctor Wishniak (as George D. Wallace)
1988 Monsters (1 episode)
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Admiral Simons
1986 Native Son as Judge
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1985 Moonlighting (1 episode)
1984 Night Court (2 episodes)
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (2 episodes)
1982 St. Elsewhere (1 episode)
1982 Remington Steele (2 episodes)
1982 Hotel (1 episode)
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (2 episodes)
1980 The Stunt Man as Father
1979 Knots Landing (2 episodes)
1977 The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover as Senator Joseph McCarthy
1976 Lifeguard as Mr. Carlson
1976 Return to Earth
1976 How the West Was Won (1 episode)
1976 The Bionic Woman (1 episode)
1974 The Towering Inferno as Chief Officer
1974 Planet of the Apes (1 episode)
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 Little House on the Prairie (1 episode)
1974 The Swinging Cheerleaders as Mr. Putnam
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 Ghost Story (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (2 episodes)
1972 The Rookies (2 episodes)
1972 Emergency! (1 episode)
1971 In Search of America as Clarence
1969 The Brady Bunch (1 episode)
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 Texas Across the River as Willet
1965 The F.B.I. (2 episodes)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1962 The Virginian (3 episodes)
1962 Six Black Horses as Will Boone
1960 Route 66 (1 episode)
1960 Surfside 6 (1 episode) as Jim Elliot
1960 The Tall Man (1 episode)
1959 Bourbon Street Beat (1 episode)
1959 The Rebel (1 episode)
1959 The Alaskans (1 episode)
1959 Black Saddle (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (3 episodes)
1958 Man with a Camera (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Lawman (1 episode)
1958 The Rifleman (1 episode)
1958 Bronco (1 episode)
1957 Maverick (2 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (4 episodes)
1956 Great Day in the Morning as Jack Lawford (uncredited)
1956 Forbidden Planet as Bosun
1955 Cheyenne (2 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (3 episodes)
1955 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (4 episodes)
1955 Man Without a Star as Tom Carter
1955 The Millionaire (2 episodes)
1954 Destry as Curly
1954 The Human Jungle as Det. O'Neill
1954 Studio 57 (1 episode)
1954 Border River as Fletcher
1953 Vigilante Terror as Brewer
1953 The Great Adventures of Captain Kidd as Buller
1953 Arena as Buster Cole
1953 The Homesteaders as Meade
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1953 Star of Texas as Clampett
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (5 episodes)
1952 Japanese War Bride as Woody Blacker
1952 Dangerous Assignment (1 episode)
1952 Radar Men from the Moon as Commando Cody
1951 Dragnet (1 episode)
1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (3 episodes)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page