Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender -

Birthday 1978-07-21 (43 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Chitra Shaji Kailas
  • Annie Shaji Kailas
  • ആനി

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chitra Shaji Kailas, popularly known as Annie is an Indian film actress. In her career span that lasted for just three years, with sixteen films, Annie was one among the successful lead actresses in Malayalam cinema during the mid-1990s.

Her debut role was in Balachandra Menon's Ammayane Sathyam (1993). Her well known films include Mazhayethum Munpe (1995), Parvathy Parinayam (1995), Tom & Jerry (1995), Puthukkottayile Puthumanavalan (1995), and Swapna Lokathe Balabhaskaran (1996). She gave up acting after getting married to director Shaji Kailas, and is now settled in Thiruvananthapuram. She won Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Malayalam for her role in Mazhayethum Munpe.

Acting

1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login