Takuya Kimura

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-11-13 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Chiba, Chiba Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 木村拓哉
  • 기무라 타쿠야

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takuya Kimura (Japanese: 木村 拓哉, Hepburn: Kimura Takuya, born November 13, 1972) is a Japanese actor, singer, and radio personality. He is regarded as a Japanese icon after achieving success as an actor. He was also a popular member of SMAP, one of the best-selling boy bands in Asia.

A 1996 television drama series, Long Vacation, in which he landed his first lead role, became a massive success, creating a phrase called the "Lon-bake phenomenon". He was given the title, "The King of Ratings", as his subsequent television series continued to generate high ratings and each show became a social phenomenon as it aired. Five of his works are ranked in the 10 best-viewed TV drama series in Japan, the highest of which is his 2001 drama series, Hero. He also starred in blockbuster films, including Love and Honor (2006), Hero (2007) and Howl's Moving Castle (as a voice actor, 2004).

Kimura is also known for his work in the video games Judgment and Lost Judgment, portraying Takayuki Yagami.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login