Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1893-04-27

Day of Death 1970-09-18 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Frederic Grant Somers
  • Fred Grant Somers
  • Frederic G. Somers
  • Fred G. Somers
  • Fred Somers

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cap Somers (born Frederic Grant Somers) was an American bit actor and stuntman. He became known as Cap after returning from France during WWI as a captain in the United States Marine Corps.

Cap Somers' career in films spanned the years from 1923 to his death. He additionally extensively acted in television series, primarily westerns, during the 1950s and 1960s.

Acting

1966
1962
1962
1959
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1954
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1945
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1937
1936

Crew

1940
1925
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page