Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-02-11 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • Monique Kathleen Candelaria

Login to report an issue

Biography

Monique Kathleen Candelaria was born February 11th in Albuquerque, New Mexico to Carla Bernadette Castillo and David Robert Candelaria. Soon after she was born her father joined the army and they moved to Bremerhaven, Germany where her brother, David A. Candelaria, was born. Monique also has 2 half brothers (twins), Ivan and Nathan Del Curto, which are a year younger than her.

After her father suffered from a brain aneurysm, making him a 100% disabled veteran, her family returned to New Mexico and her love for the arts began to flourish. As a child around the age of 7 she began singing in weddings and funerals. Realizing that singing is her security blanket she never pursued music as a career but kept it in her life as a passionate hobby. At 15 years old she became a dancer for a local television show in Albuquerque called, "Dance, Dance, Dance it's a Teen Thing". In 2009 she graduated from the University of New Mexico with a B.A. in Theatre emphasis in Acting.

The first film she was officially cast in was a 1940's New Mexican period piece called Bless me, Ultima (2013)_ directed by 'Carl Franklin'_ in 2010. Her most recognizable role was Lucy, the Denny's waitress from "Breaking Bad" {Live Free or Die (#501} (2012-2013) (TV). However, her 1st lead role was in a feature film was The Control Group (2014) starring Brad Dourif. A couple of years later she was cast in her 2nd lead role in the film Cents (2016) as the character Angela Baca who struggles with being a single mother raising a mathematical genius.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2009
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login